Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Wall Quest is strongly committed to preserving the privacy of its customers. This Privacy Policy lets you know about our policy for the collection and use of information about you and your transactions with us.

Summary
We don't share your information with other companies without your prior permission.

Email - we will only send you emails if you specifically give us your consent to do so.

How we collect personal information
Our website uses “cookies” - cookies are small text files or variables which enable a website to "remember" who you are. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies but most modern web browsers will allow you to configure your browser to restrict cookies or block all cookies if you choose. This will however, affect your experience of our website and may prevent you from logging in and using the members area. Browser-specific instructions on how to restrict or block cookies may be found on the IAB's website.

Through completion of online forms on our website - we collect information about you when you register to use the password protected areas of the site, and any other restricted areas of our website. We collect information about you if you complete any of the various forms on our site to contact us, make enquiries, respond to surveys, enter competitions or give us feedback. We need you to give us certain information, which will be indicated on the form. It would help us if you give us any other information we ask for that you think might be relevant but you are under no obligation to do so.

Through website statistics - We do keep a record of traffic data which is logged automatically by our server, such as your IP address, the URL you arrived from and which pages you visit. We also collect some site statistics such as page impressions and page views. We cannot readily identify any individual visitor from these web traffic statistics.

What personal information we collect, and why
The information we collect about you will depend on the nature of your enquiry with us. Here is a brief description of the information we collect and how we use it.

Information you give us - We will use the details you give us to provide information you ask for or to put you in contact with other organisations that may be able to help.

Direct marketing preferences - When you provide us with your contact details, we may ask you if you would like to receive further information from us through our campaigns. This is an opt-in process and you will only receive information that you opt-in to receive. We may send this information to you by a variety of means, including email and post. If you do agree, you can change your mind at any time and request that we do not send you any further information. We may also ask you if you would like us to pass on your details to other organisations in the tourism network so they can inform you of tourism related events, information and opportunities. We will only do this if you give us permission to do so.

If you agree but then change your mind, you will need to contact these organisations direct to ask to be removed from their lists.

How we safeguard personal information
We recognise that you retain rights to the personal information we hold about you. We will keep that information secure, and use it only for the specific legitimate purposes that you agreed to.

We have obligations to keep personal information secure, which we take very seriously - We will keep all personal information secure by taking the appropriate measures against the unauthorised or unlawful processing of that information and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

How to find out more
If you want to know more about what information we have about you, or the way we use your information, you can contact us directly.

Data Protection Act - When we ask you for information, we will comply with the law, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information Commissioner - For independent advice about freedom of information, data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner at:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 01625 545745
Fax: 01625 524510
e-mail: mail@ico.gsi.gov.uk
Website: http://www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk